PROGRAM SCHEDULE

September 3, 2022 (Saturday)
08:30 – 09:00 (GMT+8) Opening Remarks & Launch of the 3rd APTOS Big Data Competition
Symposium 1
Moderators:
Xingru HE, Kim RAMASAMY & Ching-Yao TSAI
Use of Tele-Ophthalmology & AI Worldwide: Current Situations & Challenges
09:00 – 09:13 Rebecca CANINO – United States
09:13 – 09:26 Kim RAMASAMY – India
09:26 – 09:39 Gavin TAN – Singapore
09:39 – 09:52 Olivia JI – United Kingdom
09:52 – 10:05 Shenming HU – The Experience in Utilizing Novel Tele-Ophthalmologic Anterior Segment Screening Technology in China
10:05 – 10:18 Hanruo LIU – Cost-Effectiveness of Tele-Ophthalmology and AI screening in China
10:18 – 10:31 Padmaja RANI – Economic and Environmental Impacts of Teleophthalmology
10:31 – 10:45 Coffee Break
Symposium 2
Moderators:
Mingguang HE & Xingru HE
Ophthalmic Innovations: What’s New?
10:45 – 10:58 Jochen KUMM – Newborn Eye Screening with AI Implemented as Precision Medicine
10:58 – 11:11 Mark LOBANOFF – Refractive Surgery Algorithms
11:11 – 11:24 Pearse KEANE – AI-Powered Diagnosis
11:24 – 11:37 Anat LOEWENSTEIN – Augmented Virtual Reality
11:37 – 11:50 Tyler RIM – AI-Empowered Systemic Disease Prediction from Retinal Photographs
11:50 – 12:03 Richel LIU – AI-Assisted Diagnostic Products
12:03 – 12:16 Zongyuan GE – Retina AI
12:16 – 12:29 Ziming LIU – Comparing School-Aged Refraction Measurements Using the 2WIN-S Portable Refractor in Relation to Cycloplegic Retinoscopy
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch Symposium
Symposium 3
Moderators:
Wei HE, Andreas MUELLER, & Sangchul YOON
AI, Digital Health Solutions & Prevention of Blindness
13:00 – 13:15 Ranya HABASH – Digital Health Solutions
13:15 – 13:30 J. Peter CAMPBELL – TBC
13:30 – 13:45 Nicholas JACCARD – TBC
13:45 – 14:00 Sangchul YOON – TBC
14:00 – 14:15 Friedrich CHEN – Integration of Online Training Platforms with Hospitals to Optimize Hospital-Based Training in China
Symposium 4
Moderators:
Zongyuan GE, Mingguang HE & Xingru HE
Natural Language Processing – Ophthalmology EHRs & Language Modelling
14:15 – 14:28 Anthony V. DAS – Big Data & EMRs
14:28 – 14:41 Sophia WANG – Deep Learning Approaches for Predicting Glaucoma Progression Using EHRs and Natural Language Processing
14:41 – 14:54 Michelle HRIBAR – TBC
14:54 – 15:07 Sally BAXTER – Social Determinants of Health Data Availability for Patients with Eye Conditions
15:07 – 15:20 Yuan SHI – TBC
15:20 – 15:33 Danli SHI – AI-Based Medical Report Generation
September 4, 2022 (Sunday)
APTOS Roundtable The Future of Digital Ophthalmology & Eye Care
09:00 – 10:15 Moderators:
Mingguang HE, Xingru HE & Paisan RUAMVIBOONSUK
 
Panel:
Marten BRELEN
Daniela FERRARA
Judy KIM
Stephen ODAIBO
Eric ROSENBERG
Daniel TING
Richa TIWARI
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break
Symposium 5
Moderators:
Carol CHEUNG & Mingguang HE
AI Product Development, Deployment & Regulations
10:30 – 10:45 Frank CHENG – Worldwide Adoption Growth of FDA-Cleared EyeArt® Autonomous AI Technology for Diabetes Eye Testing
10:45 – 11:00 Richa TIWARI – AI Product Development and Deployment
11:00 – 11:15 Chao HE – Deploying AI Products in China
11:15 – 11:30 Malvina EYDELMAN – Regulation of AI Products and Digital Health Solutions
11:30 – 11:45 T. Y. Alvin LIU – Deployment of AI-Assisted Diabetic Retinopathy Screening: Real World Experience in the United States
Symposium 6
Moderators:
Robert CHANG, Hanruo LIU & Ningli WANG
Teleglaucoma, the Use of AI & Digital Visualization in the Anterior Segments
11:45 – 11:57 Siamak YOUSEFI – Detecting Glaucoma Progression using Unsupervised Classical and Deep Archetypal Analysis
11:57 – 12:09 Lama AL-ASWAD – Teleglaucoma Kiosks
12:09 – 12:21 Mengyu WANG – Assessment of 3D Surface Shape Patterns of the Optic Nerve Head and Peripapillary Retinal Nerve Fiber Layer in Glaucoma with Unsupervised AI
12:21 – 12:33 Joel SCHUMAN – Glaucoma Detection & Progression Prediction Using AI
12:33 – 12:45 Xiulan ZHANG – Digital Gonioscopy Based on ASOCT Scans with Deep Learning
12:45 – 12:57 Michael GIRARD – OCT and AI-based Assessment of Optic Nerve Head Robustness without the Need to Perform Biomechanical Testing
13:00 – 13:30 Lunch Symposium
13:30 – 15:00 Free Papers
15:00 – 15:30 Social Program & Closing Remarks
Mingguang HE, Wei HE & Paisan RUAMVIBOONSUK
Bitnami